Your Privacy Is Important to Us

Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited and Canadian Tire Bank abide by the Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited Privacy Charter.

Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited and its family of companies including Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited, Canadian Tire Bank, Canadian Tire Real Estate Limited, Mark's, FGL Sports Ltd. (FGL), Canadian Tire Petroleum and PartSource are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your doing business with us.

Our Privacy Charter explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Canadian Tire stores and certain Mark's and FGL stores are owned and operated by independent dealers or franchisees. Canadian Tire gas bars are operated under licence by independent retailers. As independent businesses, these dealers, franchisees, and retailers are responsible under applicable laws for adopting their own privacy policies to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Charter.

Each member of the Canadian Tire family of companies collects information necessary to do business with you. For more specific details on what information each company may collect and how we use it, we refer you to the Privacy Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) section.

PRIVACY CHARTER​

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

Canadian Tire is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Canadian Tire. The Canadian Tire Privacy Charter ("Privacy Charter") explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy Charter applies to our customer personal information practices in our stores, on our websites, mobile applications and through other interactions with you.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts. Our Privacy Charter may be amended from time to time. A copy of the most current version of our Privacy Charter may be obtained online at www.canadiantire.ca under Privacy and Security or you can request a copy from us (See Contact Information below). We encourage you to review the current Privacy Charter from time to time. A list of frequently asked privacy questions (FAQ) is also available to provide you with examples and instances of how your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed.
Who is Canadian Tire?

Who is Canadian Tire?

For purposes of this Privacy Charter, "Canadian Tire" means Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited and its family of companies including Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited, Canadian Tire Bank, Canadian Tire Real Estate Limited, Mark's, FGL Sports Ltd., Canadian Tire Petroleum and PartSource. Canadian Tire also includes any successors or subsidiaries of the above-listed companies. Canadian Tire stores and certain Mark's and FGL stores are owned and operated by independent dealers or franchisees. Canadian Tire gas bars are operated under license by independent retailers. As independent businesses within the Canadian Tire family of companies, these dealers, franchisees, and retailers are responsible under applicable laws for adopting their own privacy policies to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Charter.
What is personal information?

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.
Privacy Principles:

Privacy Principles:

1. We are accountable to you
Canadian Tire is responsible for all personal information in its custody and under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. To achieve this objective, Canadian Tire has developed and implemented this Privacy Charter as part of our overall privacy framework.

2. Why we collect your personal information
Canadian Tire identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

- process and administer your payment for the purchase of products or services, if you purchase online or use a debit or credit card for the purchase in one of our stores;

-process your application for a product, provide a service, or administer the Canadian Tire loyalty reward program or other loyalty or preferred customer programs that may exist from time to time (each a “Loyalty Program”);

- better understand your product and services needs and to offer relevant information, products, services, rewards and programs to meet those needs, including sending you (and others on your behalf) communications by way of postal mail, e-mail, facsimile, telephone, text message, or other type of electronic message;

- determine your interest and eligibility for, and where appropriate provide you with, products, services, rewards and programs;

- administer the delivery, return or exchange of products, services, rewards and programs to you;

- track and analyze your purchases, other transactions, shopping patterns, account activity, and payment history for marketing analysis purposes or tailoring promotional offers to you;

- track and analyze website use to provide a better customer experience such as customized offers and advertisements;

- conduct surveys and analysis for research, statistical and product development purposes (information will be de-identified to the extent possible);

- verify your identity and protect against error and fraud;

- manage and assess our risk;

- assess and update your credit-worthiness on an ongoing basis;

- process, service, analyze and audit your relationship with us, including collecting any money you owe us;

- support promotions and contest administration;

- perform tests to implement or modify systems;

- comply with applicable legal, regulatory and self-regulatory requirements;

- process and respond to your application for employment;

- respond to your questions, comments or requests to customer service; and

- achieve other purposes as may, from time to time, be permitted or required by law.

We may also collect contact information about your friends and family members when you participate in one of our refer-a-friend programs. In these instances, we may send a message to your friend or family member on your behalf. Please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who would want to receive the message from you.

By providing your information to Canadian Tire, you consent to Canadian Tire using your personal information for the purposes outlined above.

Withdrawal of consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information may restrict our ability to provide you with some products and services, such as the privileges and opportunities of being a member of a Loyalty Program.

3. We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information
Canadian Tire obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except as otherwise permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent may depend on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be oral or written, express or implied. Your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) is generally obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information. 

Benefits you receive through consent
Canadian Tire is a growing network of interrelated businesses offering a unique mix of products and services. We want to give you exceptional customer service and additional value which is facilitated by sharing your information within Canadian Tire and across our various businesses. This sharing enables us to better understand our customers, notify current and new customers of products, services, rewards and special offers they might enjoy. We may also provide your personal information to Canadian Tire affiliates or other third-party marketing partners ("Marketing Partners"), including under a Loyalty Program, so that they can notify you directly of products, services, rewards and special offers that may be of interest to you. These notices may be given to you by postal mail, e-mail, facsimile, telephone, text message or other form of electronic message using the contact information that you provide to us.

"Opting-out" or withdrawing your consent
If you decide that you do not want to receive marketing offers for products and services, you may always withdraw or refuse your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our email communications or by contacting us as set out in Section 10 below. Your request will be promptly processed but may not be in time to remove you from promotions already in progress. Please note that even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you for purposes of administering your account and sending you transactional or operational messages.

The consequences of withdrawing or refusing consent
If you decide to withdraw or refuse your consent, our ability to communicate with you will be diminished. For example, we will generally not be able to tell you about price discounts, rewards, customized balance transfer offers, contests, or other products and services that may be of value to you.

4. We limit collection of your personal information
Canadian Tire collects the information required to provide products and services to you and as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Charter. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Charter, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Canadian Tire will collect personal information by clear, fair and lawful means.

5. We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information
Canadian Tire uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We do not rent or sell personal information.

We may transfer your personal information to entities outside Canadian Tire, such as our vendors, suppliers and agents who assist us in serving you ("Service Provider"). When your personal information is transferred to a Service Provider, we require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Charter. Our Service Providers may be located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction. You may contact us for information about our policies and practices regarding Service Providers to whom we have transferred your personal information and their locations (see Contact Information, below). Canadian Tire retains your personal information as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by law.

In the event that Canadian Tire, any of its affiliated companies, brands or substantially all of their assets are acquired by an unrelated third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may disclose your personal information, on a confidential basis, to any prospective transferee and its professional advisors for the purposes of their due diligence investigations, the completion of any such transaction and the continued operation of the acquired business.

Canadian Tire, our various businesses within the Canadian Tire family of companies and Service Providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian or other law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

6. We keep your personal information accurate
We want to keep your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. We rely on you to let us know if your address, telephone number or other information you provide us changes, so that we may provide you with the best possible service.

7. How we protect your personal information
The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards and security measures designed to protect your personal information. All of our Service Providers are required under their contracts with us to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we disclose only the information that is legally required. We review our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are properly administered and remain effective and appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

8. We are open about our privacy practices
We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policies and practices related to management of your personal information.

9. You can access your personal information stored by us
You have the right to request access to your personal information we have on record in order to ensure it is accurate. If there are discrepancies, your information can be updated as appropriate. To access your personal information, a request must be submitted in writing to us (see Contact Information below). We will respond to your request for access or information in a reasonable time. There may be times when we are unable to fulfill your request - for example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), or if we are prohibited by law from disclosing the information. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

10. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy
Canadian Tire responds in a reasonable time to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures. We will investigate and respond to any concern you have regarding the handling of your personal information. In most cases, an issue can be resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing any issues.
Contact Information

Contact Information

You may contact us:

- By calling our Customer Relationship Contact Centre at 1-866-846-5841
- By e-mail at privacyinquiries@ctfs.com
- By mail at 3475 Superior Court, Oakville, ON L6L 0C6 - Re: Privacy Inquiries

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact Canadian Tire's Chief Privacy Officer by mail at: Chief Privacy Officer c/o Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited, 2180 Yonge Street, P.O. Box 770, Station K, Toronto, ON M4P 2V8 or by email at privacyoffice@cantire.com.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Scope

Scope

- Canadian Tire is committed to protecting and caring for your personal information that we obtain through your customer relationship with us. This statement highlights how Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited and its family of companies collects, uses and discloses your personal information. Canadian Tire means Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited and its family of companies including Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited, Canadian Tire Bank, Canadian Tire Real Estate Limited, Mark's, FGL Sports Ltd., Canadian Tire Petroleum and PartSource. Canadian Tire also includes any successors or subsidiaries of these companies.

- This statement applies to our customer personal information practices in our stores, on our websites, mobile applications and through other interactions with you.
Personal Information Collected

Personal Information Collected

- Personal Information includes your name, address, income, date of birth, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

- We obtain information directly from you from when you apply for or purchase a product or a service or enroll in the Canadian Tire loyalty reward program or other loyalty or preferred customer programs that may exist from time to time (each a Loyalty Program). We also obtain information through your other interactions with us, such as surveys, websites activities, call monitoring and contests.

- We may obtain information with your consent from third parties, such as your credit history which is obtained from credit bureaus.
Uses

Uses

- Your personal information is only used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted or required by law, for example with credit bureaus, regulators and law enforcement agencies.

- We do not sell or rent personal information. We only transfer your personal information within Canadian Tire and to current or future Partners in the Loyalty Program or other loyalty or preferred customer programs.

- We use your personal information in order to process your application for a product, service or Loyalty Program and administer delivery of products, services and loyalty rewards. We also use your information to better understand your product and service needs and to offer relevant information, products, services and rewards to meet those needs. Your purchases and other transactions, shopping patterns, account activity and payment history is tracked and analyzed for marketing purposes and for making promotional offers to you. For a full list of why we collect your personal information, see our Privacy Charter and FAQ.

- We may transfer your Personal Information within Canadian Tire and to third party service providers who assist us in serving you, such as vendors, suppliers and agents; however, we require them to protect your information in a manner consistent with our Privacy Charter. Our service providers may be located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction.
Choices

Choices

- You may access your personal information that we have on record in order to ensure it is accurate by submitting a written request to us.

- If you decide that you do not want your personal information used or shared for marketing products and services to you, you may opt out of receiving promotional offers and contests at any time by calling us toll-free at 1-866-846-5841.
Important Information

Important Information

For full details of Canadian Tire’s privacy policy, go to www.ctfs.com to view our Privacy Charter. For frequently asked questions concerning our privacy policy, go to www.ctfs.com.
How to Reach Us

How to Reach Us

- By calling our Customer Relationship Contact Centre at 1-866-846-5841

- By e-mail at privacyinquiries@ctfs.com

- By mail at 3475 Superior Court, Oakville, ON L6L 0C6 - Re: Privacy Inquiries. If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact: Canadian Tire's Chief Privacy Officer by mail at Chief Privacy Officer c/o Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited, 2180 Yonge Street, P.O. Box 770, Station K, Toronto, ON M4P 2V8 or by email at privacyoffice@cantire.com.

FREQUENTLY ASKED PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Who is Canadian Tire?

Who is Canadian Tire?

Canadian Tire is Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited and its family of companies including Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited, Canadian Tire Bank, Canadian Tire Real Estate Limited, Mark’s, FGL Sports Ltd. (FGL), Canadian Tire Petroleum and PartSource. Canadian Tire also includes any successors or subsidiaries of the above-listed companies. Canadian Tire stores and certain Mark's, FGL and PartSource stores are owned and operated by independent dealers or franchisees. Canadian Tire gas bars are operated under license by independent retailers. As independent businesses, these dealers, franchisees, and retailers are responsible under applicable laws for adopting their own privacy policies to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Charter.
What is “personal information”?

What is “personal information”?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes name, address, age, income, date of birth, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.
Why do we need your personal information?

Why do we need your personal information?

You do not have to provide us with personal information to purchase merchandise, but in certain instances, we need your personal information in order to do business with you. Following are some examples of the personal information that our Retail Services, Financial Services and the Canadian Tire loyalty reward program or other loyalty or preferred customer programs (each Loyalty Program) need and why. 

Retail Services 
Most of the information collected about you for retail services is very basic information that we need to complete a purchase, provide you with a refund or exchange or process and keep track of transactions. Examples of information that may be collected to complete an in-person purchase, or refund may include things such as your name, address, telephone number, and a description of the item requested or purchased. 

Generally, we request your address and phone number only if the item you purchased will be sent to you at a later date, or if you are receiving a refund. 

You may visit one of Canadian Tire’s websites just to browse, or make an online purchase. If you make a purchase, we collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. For details about the information we collect on our Website, see the section below on Cookies. 

Financial Services 
Banks and financial institutions require certain information in order to open credit-related accounts and deposit accounts. For example, name, address and date of birth are required to identify you and process your application; information about your background (for example, occupation) and financial circumstances like assets, income, other financial commitments, to determine if you are eligible for products and services; credit reports and other information to assess and update your credit worthiness; transactional and payment patterns to identify credit risk, fraud risk, and suspicious activities and to fulfill regulatory obligations such as anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing regulations.

Depending on the financial product, some information is required by law. For example, your name, address, date of birth, employment information and details of government issued identification documents are required under anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing regulations, and your social insurance number (SIN) is required for reporting purposes under the Income Tax Act.

Demographic Information 
We may use personal information in an aggregated, de-identified form about our customers to improve our services, to study trends, for statistical analysis, to develop products and programs, for marketing purposes and/or for industry reporting purposes. We may share such aggregated, de-identified information with members of the Canadian Tire family of companies, our partners, our agents, service providers and advertisers.
When do we ask for your Social Insurance Number (SIN)?

When do we ask for your Social Insurance Number (SIN)?

Financial Services 
When you apply for products such as a deposit account or GIC, we are required to collect your SIN for reporting purposes under the Income Tax Act.

We may also ask for your SIN for other purposes, however, providing your SIN for other purposes is optional. Your SIN is used by credit bureaus/consumer reporting agencies to distinguish you from others with a similar name and your SIN provides us with more accurate credit bureau/consumer reporting agency information. We do not treat you differently because you choose not to disclose your SIN for these other purposes. If you do provide it to us, it makes the exchange of information with credit bureaus/consumer reporting agencies more timely and accurate.
When do we need a credit bureau report?

When do we need a credit bureau report?

Financial Services
If you are applying for a credit-related product or service, we need a credit bureau report on you to determine your credit-worthiness and the appropriateness of granting you credit and we will continue to obtain credit reports, from time to time, to update your credit-worthiness in order to administer the credit facility or loan. The credit/consumer reporting system relies on the accuracy and completeness of the information provided to credit bureaus/consumer reporting agencies. As such, during the term of a credit facility or loan, we will collect, use, or share your personal information with the credit bureaus/consumer reporting agencies to support and maintain the integrity of the credit/consumer reporting system. However, if an account is closed voluntarily with no balance remaining on the account, we will stop providing the related account information to the credit bureaus.
How do we obtain your consent to use your personal information?

How do we obtain your consent to use your personal information?

We obtain your consent in different ways depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be oral or written, express or implied. Your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) will generally be obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as your personal financial information. We may rely on implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information in circumstances where a customer relationship already exists or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you. 

In certain circumstances, the law permits or requires that we collect, use or share your personal information without your consent. For example, we may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant, or other legally valid inquiry, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law, to realize on security pledged for a loan, or to investigate or prevent loss or harm to persons or property.
What information do we need from you?

What information do we need from you?

In order to provide you with products or services, administer your account and provide you with exceptional customer service, there is certain personal information that our Retail Services (for example, Canadian Tire retail, Mark’s, Canadian Tire Petroleum, FGL and Partsource), Financial Services (for example, Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited and Canadian Tire Bank) and Loyalty Program may need from you. The following are some examples of the information that we may need from you and why. 

Retail Services
Mark’s has created an online database on marks.com. Customers may register on the database to enable tracking of on-line purchases at www.marks.com. Registration is entirely voluntary and customers may correct their information or remove themselves from the database at any time. 

Mark’s may also collect personal information about employees of various companies who are Mark’s corporate clients. For example, a company may contract with Mark’s to supply all of its employee uniforms. When the employee makes his or her purchase, Mark’s collects information about the nature of that employee's purchases, and may provide that information to the employer.

Sometimes you may voluntarily provide information to Mark’s. For example, this occurs when you fill out Mark’s Customer Satisfaction Survey. The goal of this program is to gauge customer feedback via both an Internet and telephone survey. The survey will ask customers a variety of questions regarding their most recent experience at the store and will help ensure that we consistently deliver an excellent customer experience. Mark’s uses that information to respond to your query, and to keep track of customer feedback, which enables us to continuously improve. 

Canadian Tire online may collect your name, email, postal code, country and phone number in order to provide you with information on upcoming sales. Mark’s may collect your email address, name, address, city, province, country, postal code, gender, household income and age range in order to provide you with advance notice of upcoming promotions and exclusive offers, news of on-line and in-store special event, information on products and services and notices of contests. PartSource may collect your name, email and postal code in order to send you a monthly e-newsletter and money saving coupon offers. 

Financial Services 
We need your name and address in order to prepare and send you a monthly statement for your card account. 

Canadian Tire Bank is also required by law to know its customers and to verify the identity of its customers before entering into a business relationship or opening an account. Canadian Tire Bank uses third parties including credit bureaus/consumer reporting agencies for these purposes and we need your consent to do this. If you do not provide us with your consent, we cannot enter into a business relationship with you or open an account for you.
Why do we record our calls?

Why do we record our calls?

Your customer experience is important to us which is why we train our customer service representatives on an ongoing basis. It is important for us to understand how our representatives are handling your questions and concerns. As such, if you have a telephone conversation with our representatives, we may monitor the call for training and quality control purposes. Please be aware, certain calls may be recorded for record keeping purposes. For example, your call may be recorded when you apply for a product or service, or authorize us to activate or enroll you in a product or service by phone. We will inform you before proceeding with the call if it will be monitored or recorded for these purposes.
Why do we use video surveillance?

Why do we use video surveillance?

Many of our retail stores, including Canadian Tire, Mark’s, PartSource, FGL and Canadian Tire Gas Bars are equipped with surveillance cameras. These cameras are in place for your safety as a customer, as well as for the safety of our own employees and to protect us against shoplifting or vandalism. If a store has a camera, there will be signs posted alerting you to that. The information on our video systems that record your image are typically kept for a short period of time before they are overwritten with new information or deleted. They are only shared with appropriate third parties under circumstances where Canadian Tire is required or authorized by law to do so. See question 6 above for further information.
What are “cookies” and what information is collected online?

What are “cookies” and what information is collected online?

In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or submitting any personal information. However, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our websites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our websites. We use this information to help us understand our website activity, and to monitor and improve our websites.

Cookies are small text files that contain a unique identifier which is placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you visit a website, the website saves the file with a matching identifier. When you revisit the site days or weeks later, the site can recognize you by matching the cookie on your computer with the matching identifier in its database. We use cookies on the pages on our websites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable. These cookies may let us know who you are and will provide us and our service providers with information (such as your language choice) that we use to personalize our websites in accordance with your preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our websites, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our websites. 

We may also use a technology called "tracer tags" or "Web Beacons". This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our website or what e-mail communications you receive and open. For example, the information we collect through this technology may include the first date and time you open our e-mail, and whether you click any links included in our e-mail, This information helps us optimize and tailor our websites and marketing communications for you and others.

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on our websites and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.
Why do we share your information?

Why do we share your information?

We may need to transfer your personal information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested. The following are examples of why our Retail Services (Canadian Tire stores, Mark’s, FGL and PartSource), Financial Services (Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited and Canadian Tire Bank) and Loyalty Program need to share your information.

We may need to share your personal information with affiliates and/or service providers such as credit bureaus/consumer reporting agencies, data storage providers, data and payment processors, credit card printers, cheque printers, claims processors, collection agencies, statement producers and mailing houses (i.e., to mail your statement; to provide any necessary legal communications) in order to provide certain services to you. We limit the information we share to only what is required to perform the service. We do not necessarily share your personal information with each and every type of company listed above. The personal information we share with other companies will naturally depend on the products and services you are receiving.

Designated employees may collect, use, and exchange personal information with other financial institutions and other entities as permitted by law, such as investigative bodies and law enforcement.

There is a close relationship between Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited and Canadian Tire Bank, as such sharing is necessary between the entities in order to provide services to you, eg. Canadian Tire Financial Services Limited operates a call centre that provides call centre services to Canadian Tire Bank.

How can you opt-out of receiving marketing?

How can you opt-out of receiving marketing?

You may decide that you do not want your personal information used or shared for marketing purposes. If this is the case, you may always withdraw or refuse your consent at any time by contacting us using the information set out in Section 14 below. We will process your request as soon as possible but it may not be in time to remove you from promotions already in progress. Please remember that even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you for non-marketing purposes such as fraud, collections, account maintenance and transactional and/or operational purposes.
How can you review and/or obtain copies of the personal information we have about you?

How can you review and/or obtain copies of the personal information we have about you?

Once we receive your written request, our goal is to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt. If, for some reason, we are unable to respond to your request within this time frame, we will contact you and explain the reason for delay. 

There may be times where the law permits us to refuse your request to access your personal information. For example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), we may be unable to fulfill your request.

If we refuse access to your personal information, we will contact you directly. If you wish, you may then choose to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

You can request access to your personal information stored by us. Your request must be submitted in writing to:

Canadian Tire 
3475 Superior Court, Oakville, ON L6L 0C6 
Re: Privacy Inquiries
How can you ask further questions?

How can you ask further questions?

If you have further questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or procedures, or if you would like to review, verify or amend your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

You may contact us:
- by calling our Customer Relationship Contact Centre at 1-866-846-5841
- by e-mail at privacyinquiries@ctfs.com
- by mail at 3475 Superior Court, Oakville, ON L6L 0C6 - Re: Privacy Inquiries

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact Canadian Tire's Chief Privacy Officer by mail at: Chief Privacy Officer c/o Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited, 2180 Yonge Street, P.O. Box 770, Station K, Toronto, ON M4P 2V8 or by email at privacyoffice@cantire.com.